Privacy policy

We aim to have long term relationships with all our visitors, participants and supporters who are at the heart of Towner Art Gallery’s work. This Privacy Notice explains how we use your personal data lawfully, fairly and transparently so that you have trust and confidence in Towner.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect your contact details when you sign up for one of our events, join our mailing list, make a donation or become a Towner Supporter. We also collect information about you when you complete a survey, make a comment or complaint and leave your contact details for us to respond.

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, Instagram or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Towner’s website does not store or capture any personal information when you visit it and is not registered. Any information gathered about website usage is only used for producing anonymous website statistics and will be used to help us with the delivery of the services on the website.

Towner Art Gallery is responsible for the protection of your data at all times.

How will we use this information about you?

Towner is a registered charity which relies on its advocates and supporters to help spread the word about its work and to support the gallery by giving time or financial support.
With your consent, we use your information to communicate with you by email, post and telephone to keep you up to date with Towner news, to promote our exhibitions and activities, to share our successes and invite you to be part of our supporter community.
At the point of contact, you will be asked how you would prefer to be contacted and about which information. Any information you choose to provide us with will be treated confidentially and is never shared with or sold to third parties. You can choose to change your preferences or unsubscribe from any of our communications at any point by clicking the unsubscribe link in our newsletter, by emailing or by calling 01323 434667.

How we protect information about you?

We keep your data safe on a secure server which is routinely monitored. Your information is accessible only to appropriately trained staff. We never share your personal information with third parties.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. We accept requests by post only with proof of identity so we can ensure that we provide data to the right person. For both these requests, please contact Michele Monteith, Towner Art Gallery, Devonshire Park, College Road, Eastbourne BN21 4JJ.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate, or you may ask us to stop using your personal data altogether.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, if there are any significant changes we will contact you directly.

Information Commissioner’s Office

Last updated: April 2017

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by emailing or by writing to Michele Monteith, Towner Art Gallery, Devonshire Park, College Road, Eastbourne BN21 4JJ.